2008 Primary Runoffs by County

Posted on: Sat, 06/14/2008 - 10:57 By: cwhitmire

Below is a list of runoffs to be held on June 24, 2008.

In primaries, winners are determined by majority, which means the winner must receive more than 50% of the votes cast for that office. When no candidate receives 50%, the contest is decided between the two candidates with the highest vote totals in a runoff two weeks after the primary.

 

COUNTY

PARTY

OFFICE

CANDIDATES

Abbeville

Republican

State Senate 10

Dee Compton

Chip Stockman

Aiken

Republican

 

State House of Representatives 81

Scott F Singer

Tom Young

Allendale

NONE

 

 

Anderson

Republican

County Council District 1

Raymond MacKay

Bob Waldrep

Bamberg

NONE

 

 

Barnwell

NONE

 

 

Beaufort

Republican

County Council District 9

Bill Bootle

Brian E Flewelling

 

Democratic

State House District 122

Curtis Brantley

R Thayer Rivers Jr

Berkeley

Republican

County Council District 3

Bob Call

Billy Elrod

Calhoun

NONE

 

 

Charleston

Democratic

State House of Representatives District 111

Wendell G Gilliard

Clay N Middleton

Cherokee

NONE

 

 

Chester

Democratic

State Senate 17

Creighton B Coleman

Leah Bess Moody

Chesterfield

NONE

 

 

Clarendon

Democratic

Sheriff

Randy Garrett

L Keith Josey Jr

Colleton

Republican

Sheriff

Jason W Chapman

Guerry L Buddy Hill Jr

Darlington

Democratic

 

Sheriff

Wayne Byrd

Tom Gainey

Dillon

NONE

 

 

Dorchester

NONE

 

 

Edgefield

NONE

 

 

Fairfield

Democratic

State Senate District 17

Creighton B Coleman

Leah Bess Moody

Florence

NONE

 

 

Georgetown

NONE

 

 

Greenville

Republican

 

State Senate District 13

Shane Martin

Jim Ritchie

 

Republican

County Council District 18

Joseph R Baldwin

Tony Trout

Greenville

Democratic

U.S. House of Representatives District 4

 

Ted Christian

Paul Corden

Greenwood

Republican

State Senate District 10

 

Dee Compton

Chip Stockman

 

Republican

County Council District 4

Alan D Boatwright

Chuck Moates

Hampton

Democratic

State House of Representatives District 122

Curtis Brantley

R Thayer Rivers Jr

Horry

NONE

 

 

Jasper

Democratic

State House of Representatives District 122

Curtis Brantley

R Thayer Rivers Jr

 

Democratic

County Council At Large

Samuel Gregory

Gary Hodges

 

 

Democratic

County Council Hardeeville Township

 

Leroy Blackshear

Barbara B Clark

 

Democratic

County Council Pocatoligo Township

Henry Etheridge

Fred Tuten

Kershaw

Republican

State House of Representatives District 79

Sheri Few

David Herndon

Lancaster

NONE

 

 

Laurens

Republican

State Senate District 10

Dee Compton

Chip Stockman

 

Democratic

U.S. House of Representatives District 4

 

Ted Christian

Paul Corden

Lee

NONE

 

 

Lexington

Republican

Senate District 23

Jake Knotts

Katrina Shealy

McCormick

NONE

 

 

Marion

Democratic

County Council District 2

Cynthia H Legette

Eloise W Rogers

Marlboro

NONE

 

 

Newberry

Democratic

County Council District 4

Mike Hawkins

Kirksey Koon

Oconee

NONE

 

 

Orangeburg

NONE

 

 

Pickens

 

Republican

County Clerk of Court

Ben T Finley

Pat Welborn

Richland

Republican

State House of Representatives District 79

Sheri Few

David Herndon

 

Democratic

County Clerk of Court

Jeanette McBride

Barbara A Scott

 

Democratic

 

County Council District 7

Kiba Anderson

Gwendolyn Davis Kennedy

Saluda

NONE

 

 

Spartanburg

Republican

 

State Senate District 12

Lee Bright

Scott Talley

 

Republican

 

State Senate District 13

Shane Martin

Jim Ritchie

 

Republican

County Council District 4

Rock Adams

Jane W Hall

 

Democratic

U.S. House Representatives 4

Ted Christian

Paul Corden

Sumter

NONE

 

 

Union

Republican

State Senate District 13

 

Shane Martin

Jim Ritchie

 

Democratic

U.S. House of Representatives District 4

Ted Christian

Paul Corden

 

 

Democratic

State Senate District 17

 

Creighton B Coleman

Leah Bess Moody

 

Democratic

Sheriff

David Taylor

W Howard Wells

 

Democratic

County Council District 3

Tommy E Ford

Billy McKinney

Williamsburg

 

Democratic

State House of Representatives District 101

Pearl R Brown

Kenneth Ken Kennedy

 

 

Democratic

County Council District 3

 

Murrie Beaufort

Harry Lee Darby

York

Republican

County Council District 2

David McCorkle

Tom Smith

 

Democratic

 

State Senate District 17

Creighton B Coleman

Leah Bess Moody

 

Democratic

County Council District 4

 

Roy L Blake

William Bump Roddey